Your IP address is 54.159.209.32

Filters

Governance Committee appointments

23 December 2016 - The AFRINIC Board has appointed the following members of the Governance Committee (in terms of section 5.1 of the Governance Committee Terms of Reference):

  • Mike Silber (South Africa, Southern Africa), to serve a two-year term from January 2017 to December 2018;
  • Zeimm Auladin-Suhootoorah (Mauritius, Indian Ocean), to serve a one-year term from January 2017 to December 2017. 

The Board has also made the following non-voting appointments to the Governance Committee:

  • Seun Ojedeji as Board liaison (in terms of section 5.3 of the Terms of Reference), for a one-year term from January 2017 to December 2017;
  • Ashok Radhakissoon as Legal Adviser to the Governance Committee (in terms of section 5.4 of the Terms of Reference).

 

The CEO has appointed Guylaine Laiyra as secretariat to the Governance Committee (in terms of section 5.5 of the Terms of Reference).

 

These appointees join the three members of the Governance Committee who were recently elected by the Afrinic Membership (in terms of section 5.2 of the Terms of Reference):

  • Isatou Jah (The Gambia, Western Africa region), to serve a three-year term (Jan 2017 to Dec 2019);
  • Wafa Dahmani (Tunisia, Northern Africa), to serve a two-year term (Jan 2017 to Dec 2018);
  • Abdalla Omari (Kenya, Eastern Africa), to serve  one-year term (Jan 2017 to Dec 2017).